fbpx

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR UNDERGROUND

PROGRAM APPLICANTS

  • Introduction
  • Who we are and how to contact us
  • What information we use and what we do with it
  • The legal bases we rely on
  • Who we share your information with
  • International transfers
  • How long we keep your information
  • How to access your information and other rights
 
  • Introduction

The World Kickboxing & Karate Association (WKA) is committed to protecting your personal information. If you’re thinking of applying to participate in one of our programs, this privacy notice explains what we do with your personal information.

We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time, so please check back periodically.

  • Who we are and how to contact us

World Kickboxing & Karate Association is the data controller responsible for your information. We’re a New Zealand company and our registered office address is PO Box 639, Warkworth, New Zealand.

If you have any questions about this notice or want to exercise your rights, please email us at wkainternational2018@gmail.com marked for the attention of our privacy officer. You can also write to us at our registered office address, marked for the attention of our privacy officer.

  • What information we use and what we do with it

We ask you for, and use, your personal information when you apply to participate in one of our programs (and if we go on to select you as a participant, candidate or contributor). We use that information in a number of different ways. The table below sets out what we do with your information.

We might not always ask you for all of the information listed in the table, as some types of information may not be relevant to the particular program you’ve applied for.

Some important don’ts at any stage

Please don’t give us:

    • Any information about yourself if you’re under the age of 18, unless you’ve first checked with your parent or guardian, and they’ve given you permission. We’ll ask your parent or guardian to confirm that you’re allowed to apply to participate as a contributor, so please make sure you’ve got their permission.
    • Any information about anyone other than yourself (for example, to nominate them as an applicant) unless you’ve asked for, and obtained, their permission to do so.

Stage 1: Applying to participate (including online auditions/applicant selection)

Information we useHow we use itWhy we use it
Name, contact details, email address.To contact you about your application.If we can’t contact you, we won’t be able to invite you to an online audition, interview or to participate in the selection process.

Information about you which we consider is likely to be relevant  in assessing whether you’ll be a suitable contributor/candidate.

It includes your date of birth, and information about your work; your home and family life; your interests and personality; any previous fights; as well as other information relevant to the program you’ve applied for.

We review this information to assess whether we think you’ll be a suitable contributor/candidate and that you meet our age eligibility requirements.To decide whether to invite you to the next stage of the application/selection process, which may include an online audition interview.

 

Information we useHow we use itWhy we use it

Health or medical information you disclose or supply to us or our medical advisers and the results of any tests we conduct

e.g. temperature tests/antibody tests.

To safeguard your welfare and the welfare of other fighters in the program as well as our production team and to make sure you are able to participate in the selection process and to enable us to make any reasonable adjustments.To assure us you are able to fight in Fight Series and are medically able to fight if selected. 

 

Information we useHow we use itWhy we use it
Audio visual recordings, whether submitted by you as part of your application, or made available by you publicly on YouTube or other platforms.We review this information to assess whether we think you’ll be a suitable contributor/candidate and you meet our eligibility requirements.To decide whether to invite you to the next stage of the application/selection process, which may include an online audition.
Proof of your addressWe check and make a copy of this information to verify your identity.To check that you’re able legally to participate in the program and potentially take up the selection if selected to Fight Series.

 

Information we useHow we use itWhy we use it
Proof of identity, such as a passport or driving licenceWe check and make a copy of this information to verify you are who you say you are, and to verify your age.To verify you are who you say you are.
Any footage you provide us or we take of you, we reserve the right to decide if we are going to show it. We review this information to assess whether we think you’ll be a suitable contributor/candidate.To decide whether to invite you to the next stage of the application/selection process, which may include an online audition.

Direct marketing

Information we useHow we use itWhy we use it
Name and email address and other information provided by you in your application form such as information about your work, your home and family life, your interests and personality, any previous fights.

To contact you by email about a new series of a program

you’ve previously applied for, or about other programs we think you might be interested in applying for.

To send you and keep you updated with information by email about the program you have applied for, including any program-related events, tours, products including event releases and selections and

event tickets.

If we can’t contact you, we

won’t be able to let you know about new series or programs you might want to apply to participate in, or program-related events, tours or products or event tickets.

We’ll only contact you if you’ve

asked us to.

  • The legal bases we rely on
  • Contractual necessity

We need to collect and use your personal information because you’ve asked us to consider your application to participate in the program. If your application is successful and we select you to progress to the next stage of the selection process, we will use your information to promote you in Fight Series.

  • Consent

Where we use your (non-special category) data to let you know about new programs and program-related events and products, we only do this because you’ve asked us to (i.e. with your consent). You can change your mind at any time by contacting us.

  • Who we share your information with

We do not share your personal information outside of the WKA.

  • How long we keep your information

We don’t keep your personal information for longer than is necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which we collected that information, and any applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

In most cases, if your application is unsuccessful, we’ll delete your personal information (including your special category data) within 6 months of your application being discontinued. If your application is unsuccessful but you have asked us to keep you informed about new programs, we’ll keep your application form (including any special category data disclosed in the application form) on file for a further 3 years – although you can let us know you’ve changed your mind at any time.

  • How to access your information and other rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the information we hold about you.

  • Your right of access

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, subject to any applicable exemptions, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details) within the timescales or extended timescales provided for by the law for complex requests, or where applicable, provide you with an explanation as to why we will not be complying with your request. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

  • Your right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If you are entitled to rectification and we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible and where this would not involve disproportionate effort. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable because that was the only legal basis on which we were processing your personal information). If you are entitled to erasure and we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll take reasonable steps to inform those others where possible and where this would not involve disproportionate effort. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to restrict processing

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to our processing of your personal information. If you are entitled to such restriction, and we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it

is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

        • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
        • processing your personal information for direct marketing.
  • Your right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate legal basis for doing so.

  • Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our information management practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the Privacy Commissioner Office (ICO) in New Zealand. You can find details about how to do this on their website at https://www.privacy.org.nz.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (our contact details are at the top of this notice).